Sunday, 31 May 2020

COMPLETE LET REVIEWERS for FREE – LET Reviewer Materials Available here for FREE! – Prof Ed 6

COMPLETE LET REVIEWERS for FREE - LET Reviewer Materials Available here for FREE!
  1. Which is true of a bimodal distribution?
    a. The scores are neither high nor low
    b. The group has two dierent groups
    c. The score are high
    d. The score are low
    Ans: b
  2. When you reach the “plateau of learning”, what should you do?
    a. Forget about learning
    b. Reect what caused it
    c. Force yourself to learn
    d. Rest
    Ans: b
  3. What can be said if student performance in a positively skewed scores distribution?
    a. Most students performed well
    b. Most students performed poorly
    c. Almost all students had averaged performance
    d. A few students performed excellently
    Ans: b
  4. A number of test items in a test are said to be non-discriminating? What conclusion/s can be drawn?
    I. Teaching or learning was very good.
    II. The item is so easy that anyone could get it right.
    III. The item is so difficult that nobody could get it. 9

    a. II only c. III only
    b. I and II d. II and III
    Ans: d
  5. A test item has a diculty index of 0.51 and a discrimination index of 0.25. What should the teacher do?
    a. Revise the item
    b. Retain the item
    c. Make it a bonus item
    d. Reject the item
    Ans: a
  6. The diculty index of a test item is 1. This means that _.
    a. The test item is a quality item
    b. The test is very dicult
    c. The test is very easy
    d. Nobody got the item correctly
    Ans: c
  7. If the compound range is low, this means that _.
    a. The students performed very well in the test
    b. The difference between the highest and the lowest score is low
    c. The difference between the highest and the lowest score is high
    d. The students performed very poorly in the test
    Ans: b
  8. What is the mastery level of a school division in a 100-item test with a mean of 55?
    a. 42% b. 55% c. 45% d. 50%
    Ans: b
  9. A negative discrimination index means that __.
    a. The test item has low reliability
    b. More from the lower group answered the test item correctly
    c. The test item could not discriminate between the lower and upper groups
    d. More from the upper group got the item correctly
    Ans: b
  10. In an entrance examination, student Anna’s Percentile is 25 (P25). Based on this Percentile rank, which is likely to
    happen?
    a. Student Anna will be admitted
    b. Student Anna will not be admitted
    c. Student Anna has 50-50 percent chance to be admitted
    d. Student Anna has 75 percent chance to be admitted
    Ans: b

Read More:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *